Public Lecture on - ‘The Burden of Proof in Deontological Ethics’
On November 28, 2022 New Vision University Legal Ethics Chair with support of the USAID Rule of Law Program, together with the Kutaisi Akaki Tsereteli State University organized the public lecture on - ‘The Burden of Proof in Deontological Ethics’. The public lecture was held in Kutaisi Akaki Tsereteli State University.
Ms. Ana Loria, New Vision University Legal Ethics co-chair and ethics commission member at Georgian Bar Association and Georgian Association of Arbitrators led the lecture.
Law students, professors and other interested parties attended the lecture.
After the public lecture, the representatives of New Vision University and Akaki Tsereteli State University had a meeting to discuss future joint activities, including establishing a legal ethics clinic, conducting crash courses on legal ethics, and etc. During the meeting, universities agreed to hold the legal ethics crash course at Akaki Tsereteli Kutaisi State University in spring semester of 2022-23. Law students, local professors and teachers of legal ethics will participate in the crash course.