Memorandum of Cooperation Between ATSU and UNICEF
A memorandum of cooperation has been signed between UNICEF and Akaki Tsereteli State University as part of a capacity building project to support inclusive preschool and general education.
The aim of this project is to strengthen the capacity of the institutional and academic staff of the Center for the Rights of the Child at the university and the Faculty of Pedagogy in the field of inclusive education, to provide advocacy and support to the University, to become a training service provider in inclusive education.
The project is implemented with the involvement of the following partners: Samtskhe-Javakheti State University, Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University, Iakob Gogebashvili Telavi State University, Gori State Teaching University, Sokhumi State University, Shota Meskhia Zugdidi State Teaching University, Ministry of Education and Science, Teacher Professional Development National Center (Teacher's House).
15 public schools and 10 public preschools will be involved in the project in the Imereti region.
Training, supervision and consultations will be provided for the participating parties within the project.
Two consultants were selected from the ATSU and three academic staff members of the pedagogical faculty were selected as trainers according to the directions. In the first stage, training on "Literacy", "Mathematical Literacy" and "Inclusive Education" were planned and implemented with the academic staff of the universities.